St Joseph's Presbytery

Penarth

To NW of entrance front of St Joseph's Church.

History
Architect F A Walters (1850-1932) of London, a leading architect of Roman Catholic churches at turn of century. Completed c 1926.

Exterior
Substantial two-storey presbytery. Central block with cross gables to ends. Slate roof, roughcast render, exposed stone quoins, bathstone dressings and sills. One square chimney to L (another to rear of gable), rectangular chimney at right angles to main ridge (R), further rectangular chimney at right angles to R crosswing ridge. L gable sweeps down over garage (later extension); three round-headed windows on first floor, four on ground floor. Central section has four square-headed windows at eaves (asymmetrically placed). On ground floor shallow round-arched porch with original entrance door (decorative strap hinges and small pane window); one round-headed window to L and two to R. Right gable has three round-headed windows grouped 1 + 2, and on ground floor, projecting single storey porch with hipped roof; round arched entrance with two windows to R; original door. E elevation has four square-headed windows on first floor, and on ground floor, four round-headed windows, plus smaller window to L, and to R, round-headed door to extension, small window to R. W elevation has three square-headed windows on first floor, and three round-headed windows on ground floor; two square-headed windows to garage rear. Rear has cross gables to ends with L (east) gable having single-storey block with hipped roof (small square window); window (R) above extension. Between gables to L, on first floor, two square-headed windows, on ground floor, two round-headed windows; to R, two round-headed windows between floors.

Group value with Church.