Gallt-y-celyn

Pentrefoelas
Pentrefoelas
Gallt-y-celyn
The farm stands above the road, SW of Aber-pwll crossroads S of Pentrefoelas.

History
Gallt-y-celyn belonged to the Edwards family, descendants of Edwin Lord of Englefield, d.1041. The farmhouse is of the late C18/early C19 possibly built by the Rev Peter Price, who largely demolished the earlier house on the site, leaving the uphill end as the back wing of his new dwelling.

Exterior
Built of squared rubble stonework with a slated roof and end stone stacks. Two storeys, 3 bays, central stair hall plan with the rear wing to the rear of the right bay. Central 6-panelled door (new) with overlight with cross pattern glazing bars. Twelve-paned sashes to the ground floor, 9-pane above. Datestone reset over the door bearing the arms of the Lords of Englefield impaling Edwards, and inscription M16 / 68E. The gable is rendered and gro-dashed, and has modern windows. At the gable end of the wing, a broad stack with offsets below.

Interior modernised c1966.

Included as a well-proportioned example of a late-Georgian rebuilding of an earlier farmhouse.