Myrtle Cottage, including attached outhouses

St. Athan
Barry
Higher End
To the west of West Orchard Farmhouse and on the other side of the road.

History
A probably late 18th century cottage with outhouses added in the C19. Only the main house is shown on the Tithe Map of 1839. It was altered in 1980.

Exterior
Built of whitewashed local lias limestone rubble with a thatched roof to the cottage and Welsh slate and corrugated sheeting to the attached outhouses. The cottage is parallel to the road with the outhouses arranged in a small courtyard behind it. The cottage has one storey and attic, the upper floor being completely in the roof. The street elevation has a C19 2-light casement window under an oak lintel to the right and a simple batten door forming a lobby entry on the left. Roof with decorated ridge and a chimney stack on the east gable end. The east gable has a late C20 small paned casement lighting the ground floor and a small window with an oak lintel lighting the attic, this would have lit the stair. The west gable is lit similarly, but, with no chimney, the windows are placed centrally. The rear elevation has a C20 small paned casement and a porch to a broken through back door into an added kitchen. The roof has a late C20 gabled dormer with small paned casement. All these alterations date from 1980. Attached to the kitchen wing is a single storey outhouse with chimney which was once a cobbler's shop. This has been re-windowed with two late C20 small paned casements on the rear but has a plain door and small C19 casement facing the road. Attached again is a small gabled privy and then a pigsty and outhouse which has been re-roofed in corrugated sheeting.

Interior
The house had a ladder stair beside the stack until 1980 but now has an open stair at the west end. Two rooms with a stone partition between. Plain fireplace with an earthernware cloam oven. Loft above with original joists and floorboards. Upper floor not seen but all roof timbers were renewed in 1980. The outhouse interiors were not seen at resurvey.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as a vernacular cottage of regional character which has remained largely unaltered.