College Fields Nursing Home

Barry

Barry

Location
East block of a wide symmetrical group of buildings on a spacious elevated site to N of town centre. Site bounded by Buttrils, Barry, and College Road; terraced grounds to S

Education

History
1913-14. Designed by Teather and Wilson, architects, of Cardiff as eastern hostel of Women's Training College.

Exterior
Queen Anne style. Three storey red brick and bathstone block with outer wings, panelled brick pilasters. Hipped slate roofs, bracket eaves, brick stacks with stone cornices, reeding and volutes to window architraves. Seven-bay central block has lunette dormer and central splayed bay paired oculi to outer ends of top floor. Tuscan colonnade to ground floor centre, entablature linked to advanced outer bays with arched and keyblock architraves to tripartite windows; small-pane sash windows. Double doors with side and fanlights on raised terrace. Advanced outer wings in similar style; central lunette dormers; 3 bays with panelled brick pilasters, oculi to top floor ends. Twelve window returns to each end.

Interior
Retains entrance hall with square piers and good rear open well stair with iron handrail and timber treads.

Included as fine example of early C20 educational architecture. Group value.