Great House

Penllyn
Cowbridge
Penllyn

Location
At the south end of the village of Penllyn on the other side of the road from the entrance to Penllyn Castle.

History
C17 in origin with a much larger probably mid to late C18 range added to the east. This is now the main house with the earlier house as the service wing. The earlier wing has a clearly defined batter to the wall base. The porch was added in the C19 but otherwise there has been little alteration to the exterior.

Exterior
Cement rendered with stone quoin strips to main range, rendered over plat band at first floor level; Welsh slate roofs, with stone gable copings and end stacks. Two storeys and attic to the main range with two storeys to the older range on the left. Main elevation of four windows, sashes with 6 over 6 panes in keyed architraves, attic windows are three small ogee-headed 'Gothic' casements, with 3 x 2 panes. Square head door opening with fanlight in the second, Victorian panelled door and large Tuscan porch. Steeply pitched roof, with attic window in the right gable. Two storey, two window lower height wing to left-hand. This is the C17 house which was entered from the right gable. Two over 2 pane Victorian sashes in keyed architraves. Steeply pitched roof with left gable stack and an attic window beside it. Additional lean-to extension to left. Rear elevation not seen but said to include a bake-house.

Interior
Interior not available at resurvey. It is said to have an elaborate timber staircase in a rear projection in the main range, while the service range has a stone firestair and stopped chamfered beams.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as an C18 house and for its group value with the well designed Victorian estate buildings at the entrance to Penllyn Castle.