Long Range of Outbuildings to NW of Sutton

Llandow

Sutton

Reached by a farm track to N of house; end on to house with range running W.

Exterior
Main structure is a two-storey barn, partly late C16/early C17, later alterations include internal floor for cowhouse use. Steep slate roof (corrugated iron to rear), squared rubble blocks with blue lias dressings to (re-used?) doorways. Outside stone stair on right leads to boarded loft door, boarded loading doors to left; ventilator slits. Chamfered arched head (decayed) to entrance with boarded door; modern infill to left hand opening; further boarded door far left. Attached towards house is one-storey slate and rubble implement shed retaining a blocked four-centred arched doorway at upper level of gable. Lean-to pig-sty below. Single storey corrugated and rubble range continues to W side ending with parapet gable. Central boarded door under timber lintol; steep A-frame pegged trusses inside. Small one storey unroofed rubble barn in yard to N.

Interior
Fine, five bay, pegged A-frame, trussed roof with ends curved forward over wall plates; cambered collars; trenched purlins. Splayed gable opening (blocked) under timber lintels. Cobbled cross passage with partly blocked archway to rear

Listed grade II for its group value with Sutton.