Pound Cottage
2 Leckwith Road

Llandough
Llandough
Location
Situated opposite the church and village green, by the junction of Penlan and Leckwith Roads and Llandough Hill.

History
Probably an early origin but in its present form believed to date from early C19 with later extensions. Formerly home of village pound keeper; the land belonged to Lord Bute. The last thatched cottage in the village. Tithe Map shows the area of the village round the church has since been somewhat altered.

Exterior
Thatched cottage. White painted rendered walls, low stone end stacks. Main centre unit has small 4-pane windows, two to first floor front, none to rear; ground floor has small lean-to porch with plank door, single window adjacent. Gable end left has offset at plinth level probably relating to fireplace. Lower thatched cross wing extends forward to left with separately thatched bay window to gable end; to right is another small thatched wing with roof hipped to right and ridge parallel to main unit.

Interior
Interior largely remodelled, the two former living rooms made into one; main open fireplace to left restored, with spiral stairs adjacent, smaller fireplace to right; ceiling of narrow exposed joists, no beams.

Listed as the last thatched cottage in the village and retaining its regional character.