Gatepiers, Gates and Boundary Walls at entrance to Penllyn Castle Main Drive

Penllyn
Cowbridge
Penllyn

At the south end of the village, immediately to west of Penllyn Church and Lodge Cottage.

History
Probably contemporary with the Church and Lodge Cottage, mid to late C19. A part of the improvements to Penllyn Castle and its surroundings which the Homfray family instigated between 1850 with the church and 1875 with the east tower on the castle.

Exterior
Freestone square piers with crenellated cornice and pyramidal caps with finials (similar to those on the gables of Lodge Cottage); blank coats of arms. Low iron gates. The abutting boundary walls are ramped down to either side and curve outwards. To left, continuing along the frontage of the churchyard including the gated entry, also with square gate piers, though these have cross-gabled caps, and to right, fronting Lodge Cottage, and ending at a further gate pier at the edge of the road junction.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as part of a group of well designed Victorian estate buildings at the entrance to Penllyn Castle.