Former Lodge and Screen walls flanking the driveway entrance to Sully Hospital

Sully

Sully
Location
Set back from the byroad (about 1 1/2 kms from B4267) and close to W side of main driveway to Sully Hospital.

Health and Welfare

History
c1936 (when main hospital was opened) and probably designed by W A Pite, Son and Fairweather, architects of London. Picturesque lodge or cottage style.

Exterior
Distinctive square, colourwashed concrete structure with steep pyramidal slate roof topped by central chimney stack. Wide eaves; twin box dormers with horizontal glazing on outer side, single dormer through eaves on driveway side linked vertically by brickwork panel to boarded door. Small single-light metal frame windows to each side. Rendered screen wall with pedestrian entrance and gate attached to driveway side. Twin brick piers and plain cappings (modern lamps). The E pier terminates in a painted screen wall curving forward to end with a flat-roofed shelter with rubble piers.

Included as part of the original hospital complex, for group value with it.