Barn at Garth-y-neuadd

Llanelidan

Nantclwyd

Location
½ km S of Nantclwyd Hall and 1 km N of Llanelidan. Set below the by-road that runs south from the A494 to Llanelidan, set across the slope at the top end of the farmyard opposite the farmhouse.

History
Probably later C18 lofted farmyard building built into a steep slope, comprising stables, barn, store and loosebox. A further unit at left has been demolished. At the rear the building is entered at loft level.

Exterior
Rubble local slatey stonework with larger stones at foot of the walls and large quoins. Slate roof with tile ridge. At left of the front (east) elevation the stable has a boarded door with a timber lintel, and a restored window. The two-bay barn lies to centre, with slit ventilators flanking a stone-voussoired camber-headed doorway formerly reached by steps. Above this is a single boarded loft-hatch. At the right the loosebox has a door with a stone lintel and hayloft or granary hatch above and further slit ventilators; boarded door in gable end. At rear there is a small barn window at low level, and two loft doors and two hatches.

Interior
Stone partition at ground floor level between stable and barn. The barn has queen-strut trusses with lapped purlins.

Reason for designation
Listed for group value with Garth-y-neuadd farmhouse and as a good, well-preserved C18 combined farm-building range.