Lodge to Friars Point House

Barry

Barry Island

Location
On the R of the gated entrance to the tree-lined drive of Friars Point House which lies in its own grounds at the W end of Barry Island.

History
1890's lodge, not on the 1st Ed OS Map but shown on 2nd Ed OS Map, surveyed in 1898: Probably erected by Lord Windsor at the time when he laid out the grounds and carried out alterations to Friars Point House.

Exterior
Single-storey lodge with pebbledash elevations, painted quoins and rubble plinth. Hipped slate roof to centre with broad gable ended bay forward to front and raised gable to right hand side; wide boarded eaves, unfilled above collar level on the gables; square chimney to rear. Bay window to front with tripartite horned sash glazing. Open sided porch to RH corner with balustraded band over cusped arched front and side openings; turned columns retained abutting the house and renewed free-standing column to the corner.

Reason for designation
Included for group value with Friars Point House and the Gates and Gate piers at the drive entrance.