Eight rickstands to N side of Cog Farm

Sully

Cog
Location
Cog Farm lies to W of the T-junction in Cog, N of Sully Village; the rickstands are situated at the NE edge of the former rickyard bordering the fields and to the rear of the farmyard buildings which are to W of the farmhouse.

History
Cog Farm was built 1816-7 by Evan Thomas of Sully House; the rickstands are probably contemporary. Cog Farm was laid out on a model farm plan and included extensive farm ranges to front and separate rickyard to rear. To improve agricultural prosperity, 5 farms and 4 tenements were reduced by Evan Thomas to two large farms, Cog and Hayes, and a system of controlled crop rotation and fertilizing was instituted. The presence of a large group of rickstands indicates the volume of corn that was grown. In a report on the state of agriculture in Glamorgan by Jospeh Darby 1885, Cog is described as a farm of 700 acres (283.5 hectares) of which 550 (222.8) are arable. The rickstands kept unthreshed corn above the moist ground and the lips provided protection against rodents.

Exterior
The eight circular rickstands are approximately 3m high, stone built and lipped at the top. In plan they form a right angle at the edge of the former rickyard.

Reason for designation
Included as a rare Welsh example of this type of agricultural structure. Group value with the farmyard buildings and farmhouse.