No 1 Manor Cottages

Llanfair

St Hilary

Location
Situated on the edge of the village centre immediately to the SE of the churchyard of St Hilary's parish church. Set above the corner by the road junction with rubble walled garden.

History
Mid C19; masonry suggests possible earlier origins. Built as estate cottages to The Manor which is to the SE.

Exterior
Two-storey rubble building comprising two cottages on an imaginative, approximately Z-shaped plan; this gives each cottage an individual L-shaped, three-window, elevation with projecting wing to left; the N side retains timber porch contained within the angle while the S side has a simple gabled hood. The design is also distinctive for the fact that both cottages have projecting chimney breasts to left gable ends, with twinned, diagonally set, stone stacks. Modern tiled roof with boarded eaves. Casement windows with Tudor dripmoulds and droved dressed surrounds; deeper windows to ground floor and a shallower window over each boarded door entrance. Outlines of different pitches to the gables suggest a steeper roof and earlier origins. However, this may have resulted from the removal of deep bargeboards.

Reason for designation
Included for group value with St Hilary's Parish Church and for it's location within this well preserved Vale of Glamorgan village.