Fountain to South of Dyffryn House

St. Nicholas and Bonvilston

Dyffryn

Location
Situated at the centre of the lily pond canal that runs longitudinally through the main lawns in the centre of the gardens. Dyffryn is approximately 2km S of St. Nicholas.

History
Not shown on the 1926 plan of Dyffryn gardens, therefore probably introduced in the 1950''s scheme when some ornamental bronzes are said to have been presented to the gardens. Dyffryn is principally known for its gardens which were laid out for Reginald Cory by Thomas Mawson, the internationally known and notably prolific garden designer; work began in 1904/5. Sold in 1937 and purchased by Sir Cennydd Traherne who leased it to the County Council; now run as a conference centre. Until c1985 Dyffryn was a botanical garden.

Exterior
Large, Chinese style, bronze fountain. Scalloped cup with dragon, from whose mouth water flows, and lion''s faces below. The whole has a gadrooned base.

Included for group value with Dyffryn House as a distinctive garden feature.