Pendoylan Cottages

Pendoylan

Pendoylan

Location
Row of cottages set in the slope immediately to the North of the Parish Church, faces South with footpath to the front.

Education

History
Built in 1817 as almshouses at a cost of "no more than" ú130, of which ú50 was donated by Earl Talbot of Hensol. In 1850 the cottage at the uphill (west) end, which had been used as a vestry, was demolished and replaced by the present building which served as the parish school until 1874 when the present church school was built. It then reverted to use as a dwelling.

Exterior
Row of five 2-storey, 1 window wide cottages together with the attached taller 2 storey house to uphill end. Rubble construction. The five 1817 cottages have lime rendered elevations and the plan is of two reflected pairs and a single cottage to downhill end. The windows and doors are stepped down but the slate roof interestingly follows the line of the slope. Roughcast chimneys and one later brick chimney, boarded eaves. 2-light casement windows, some of which have been replaced to the first floor; boarded doors. Two lean-to outshuts at rearwhich have been rebuilt in 1995. The uphill house has freestone dressings and modern slate roof with stone chimneys. 1 window front with 4-centred arched doorway and gable over the 1st floor window, boarded door and modern casement glazing. Rear cross range.

Reason for designation
Included for group value with the Parish Church of St. Cattwg and for the special interest of their origins as a row of early nineteenth century almshouses.