Argoed Hall

Llangollen Rural
Llangollen
Froncysyllte
Location
Set in its own wooded grounds high above a bend of the River Dee and N of the A5. Approached along a short drive.

History
The earliest part is said to have been built in 1864. It was extensively altered later in C19 for the German-born chemist Robert Ferdinand Graesser (1844-1911), founder of the Wrexham Lager brewery as well as the works that became Monsanto. He may have purchased Argoed in 1867 when he opened his first works in the area; he later diverted the course of the River Dee away from the escarpment on which the house was built to prevent the bank being washed away. After being in local authority ownership, as a home for the elderly, Argoed is now a private house again.

Exterior
Small country house of simple Tudorbethan character with later extensions to N and S in similar style but with some Classical detailing. 2-storeys and attic with coursed, rock-faced, rubble stone and ashlared dressings including openings, string course and gable copings; slate roofs and stone chimney stacks. Casement windows of various types. E front facing the drive has a pair of advanced gables to left that represent the shape of the original building; both have flat bay windows to ground floor, that to left a 2-light bay with pierced parapet and that to right a shallower 3-light bay. 1st floor has 2 windows set back to right with bracketted polygonal oriel above complete with swept lead roof; similar gabled bay at extreme right with quatrefoil stone inscribed 'G' set in gable. Entrance is to S side where taller range was added in the late Victorian work. Similar polygonal oriel over entrance porch and lobby and with balustraded parapet including pedimented and volute bracketted coat of arms; cavetto moulded entrance. N end has polygonal bay and rear has gables flanking substantial splayed attic oriel, 1st floor recessed verandah with Ionic column and carved balustraded parapet over ground floor bay; 2-storey bay to right.

Interior
Not inspected, but said in earlier list description to have late Victorian character; entrance is onto square hall with painted floral frieze and panelled stairwell; shouldered architraves to main rooms. Panelled dining room (known as Greek Room) has heavily renewed Adamesque detailing; the drawing room has ribbed and panelled ceiling and arched recess beside fireplace; the morning room has hooded chimneypiece and rose decorated frieze. Stairs have swept handrail, bulbous balusters and finials. Simpler detailing upstairs; includes tiled bathroom. Tiled cellars with vaulted chamber.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a mid-C19 country house of mixed Tudorbethan and Classical character set in landscaped grounds and for its historical associations with locally important Graesser family.