Bridge on main drive to Hensol Castle

Pendoylan

Hensol

Location
Near the bottom of the main (East) drive close to Hafod Lodge; spans the Mill Pond which runs off Hensol lake. Hensol Castle is set within a landscaped park near Pendoylan, approximately 2km from the M4 motorway.

Health and Welfare

History
Probably contemporary with the 1840s enlargement and remodelling of Hensol Castle which was carried out by T. H. Wyatt and D. Brandon, architects of London for the industrialist Rowland Fothergill, who bought the estate in 1838. Some modern alterations and recent deterioration at the west end. Hensol castle has late C17 / early C18 origins, was fully remodelled circa 1735 by the Talbot family and after 1782 it was greatly extended in a castellated manner before undergoing the major remodelling in 1840s. Since 1927 it was in use as a county mental hospital and is now a conference centre.

Exterior
Broad and ramped 4-arch stone bridge of coursed rubble construction with part-balustraded parapets. This unusual, even number, gives the bridge an ornamental character which is strengthened by the deliberately over-size nature of these arches, suggesting a major river rather than a slow leet to a mill; voussoirs retained but arches infilled with water directed through a pipe. balustraded parapet to centre is partly rebuilt in cement; closed parapet to ends with freestone chamfered piers. Gothic flying buttresses at main entrance adjoining sweeping boundary wall.

Included for group value with Hafod Lodge and Hensol Castle.