The Bottle Chimney

Brymbo

Mount Zion

Location
Occupies an elevated site to the E of the Brymbo Lead Smelting Works site, between the reservoir and the Minera Road.

History
Brymbo Lead Smelting Works was established c1792, by John Wilkinson. It continued in use until the 1880s and with little significant change it was then used for a time to manufacture carbon. The bottle chimney ('Brymbo Bottle') was part of the system for collecting lead sublimate in the smelting process: use of a bottle chimney in this way appears to have been distinctive to Wilkinson, and this is the only one to survive. Originally c30m high, it was partially demolished in 1962.

Exterior
A tapering circular structure now with a height of c6m. Roughly coursed rubble, with 2 openings in the base, with cast-iron lintels.

Reason for designation
Significant as the only standing structure associated with Wilkinson's Brymbo Lead Smelting Works to survive. An extremely rare building type, and the only one of its particular type to survive in Wales.