Pheasant House at Nash Manor

Llandow

Nash
Location
Nash Manor is set in its own grounds to the N of the Llandow trading estate and 1km S of Llysworney. The entrance to the drive is at the junction of the B4268 and B4270.

History
Probably C18, said to be c1710, built to provide this important manor house with game. The Pheasant House is set in the slope close to the roadside boundary wall to the W of the main house; linked to the Pigeon House by a courtyard wall. Nash Manor is a multi-period country house with long standing associations with the Carne family who were important in Glamorgan for many generations.

Exterior
Rectangular rubble single storey building with peeling whitewashed elevations. Slate roof and stone chimney stack to W gable end. Entrance is on the S side with square- headed doorway beside a window; timber lintels. The E gable end facing the house has cross-frame window with re-used ornately carved timber-frame (C19 ?) including dentilled jambs and ogee-headed lights. One window to the N.

Interior
Interior has replaced three-bay collared roof. Chimney to SW (downhill) corner with smoke-room above reached by a staircase from the NW corner. Modern coloured glass to the ornate-timber window in the E gable.

Included for group value with Nash Manor and the adjacent Pigeon House.