PIgeon Hose at Nash Manor

Llandow

Nash

Location
The Pigeon House is immediately beside the roadside boundary wall to the W of the main house; linked to the Pheasant House by a courtyard wall.

History
Nash Manor is set in its own grounds to the N of the Llandow trading estate and 1km S of Llysworney. The entrance to the drive is at the junction of the B4268 and B4270. Earlier C18, erected by John Carne who was Sheriff of Glamorgan in 1731; built to provide for this important manor house. Nash Manor is a multi-period country house with long standing associations with the Carne family who were important in Glamorgan for many generations.

Exterior
Square, rubble building with pyramidal slate roof. Entrance is on the N side which has stone voussoirs to the square-headed ground floor openings and brick voussoirs to the taller, round-headed, loft openings which have stone ledges. Tall square-headed opening to E side and pointed arch small-pane window to S. Internally it is limewashed and the loft floor has chamfered beams. In an advanced state of disrepair at the time of inspection (June 1995).

Included for group value with Nash Manor and the adjacent Pheasant house.