Barn at Fishweir

Llanfair

St Mary Church

Location
Located approximately 2km South East of the village of St Mary Church on the Tre-Aubrey to Llanmaes Road. Set down a long track leading south to the Fishweir farm group.

History
Fishweir was first documented in 1586 as the home of Thomas Bowen, whose daughter, Catherine, was the first wife of Richard Bassett of Beaupre. Later used by their eldest son, Edward Bassett, when financial hardship forced him to relocate the family seat from Beaupre. In 1668 the house was sold to Sir Richard Mansel of Margam, allegedly to meet fines incurred by the family's involvement in the Civil War.

Exterior
Eight-bay barn of C16 date with coursed rubble elevations with batter to the S gable base. Roofless and floorless. Unusual by virtue of its height, being approximately 7.6m to the eaves. Large opposed, cart doorways on the E and W elevations each with a voussoired arch over. Matching square headed doorways with timber lintols at the far N end on the E and W elevations. The N end, with later partition, possibly for cattle and later used to house a mechanical threshing machine, of which a flywheel remains, located in a small lean-to extension at the N end. Putlog holes to all elevations. The later byre range to the N has been converted to residential use.

Listed grade II for group value with Fishweir farmhouse.