Stables at Argoed Hall

Llangollen Rural
Llangollen
Froncysyllte

Location
Immediately to N of Argoed Hall which is set in its own wooded grounds high above a bend in the River Dee and to the N of A5. Reached along short drive.

History
Probably early C20; shown on 2nd edition OS map surveyed in 1909-10. Built for German-born R F Graesser (1844-1911), founder of the Wrexham Larger Brewery as well as the works that became Monsanto. Later converted to garage.

Exterior
Mannerist, purpose-built, stables of an unusually architectural kind. Single-storey, U-plan building, with tall symmetrical front, constructed in brightly coloured brick; slate roof. The projecting wings have distinctive facades with semicircular pediments and circular windows; these are linked across the centre by the screen wall, with balustraded parapet, that closes the small courtyard. The stepped-up pediments have ball finials to the top and over the flanking swagged pilasters that stop short of the overall cornice which is swept up over the small-pane circular windows; the latter have broad terracotta surrounds with keystones and aprons. Voussoirs to central segmental carriage arch. Courtyard (formerly covered) has glazed brickwork to lower part of wall and a similar band above. NW corner has a stock brick water tower, square to base and polygonal above with Venetian type windows to alternate sides; terracotta hoodmoulds, aprons and dentil cornices; weathervane to top.

Interior
Stables have coved ceiling and blue, cream and brown glazed tiling to walls. Retains 3 fine stalls with ornate ironwork stanchions and acorn finials; manufactured by John Davies, Sanitary Engineer, Ty Coch, Llangollen. 2-bay Saddle Room with arched truss and pitch pine fittings; tiled floor.

Reason for designation
Listed as a fine example of a Late-Victorian/Edwardian stable building and for its group value with Argoed Hall.