L-shaped farm ranges at Gallt-y-celyn

Pentrefoelas
Pentrefoelas
Gallt-y-celyn
Location
The farm stands at the W edge of the community, above the minor road to Ysbyty Ifan. The farm buildings define the farmyard W of the house on the S and W sides.

History
These farm buildings are probably late C18 in origin though enlarged in C19. In origin they may be partly contemporary with the rebuilding of the farmhouse.

Exterior
The farm buildings, built of rubble stonework with square quoining and slate roofs, are 'L'-shaped on plan. Comprises a 4-bay barn to S with opposed entrances and small ventilation slits at 3 levels in the gable end. Under the N side eaves are 23 pigeon nest boxes, interrupted by a ventilated window. On the west of the yard is the later cowhouse and a workshop at the N end, separated by a stone wall.

Collar beam trusses in the later build, the principals set into the walls. Slating torched.

Reason for designation
Included for group value with Gallt-y-celyn farmhouse as C18/C19 farm buildings retaining historic character.