Hendre

Llangedwyn

Hendre

Reached by an unclassified lane to the SE of Llangedwyn Home Farm.

History
A former cruck hall house converted to storeyed form. It appears to have been last occupied as a cottage with barn attached. It is part of the Wynnstay estate. Hendre has been in the care of the Vincent Wildlife Trust since 1991 as a shelter for a maternity colony of lesser horseshoe bats, and is a registered Site of Special Scientific Interest. For conservation purposes the building has been sealed.

Exterior
The main part is a tall two-bay structure ranging east/west with a low single storey extension in line to the west and a twin gable two-storey extension to the south, plus lean-to extensions to west and south in the angle. The main range has low eaves, partly obscured by the later extension at south. Rubble masonry with some panels of boarding. Slate roofs, restored, with slate hanging at the verges. The chimney stack at east of the main range has been truncated just above roof level and there is a brickwork stack, also truncated, at the south west corner of the south extension. The building retains its door and window openings, some walled up and rendered, some fitted with louvres.

Interior
Interior not inspected. The main range of the building is reported to be a two-bay cruck structure with a surviving large hearth at the east gable end.

A late mediaeval cruck house.