Troedrhiwtrwyn Farm

Rhondda Cynon Taff
Pontypridd
Pontypridd
Hopkinstown

Set into the hillside on the NW side of Hopkinstown, and reached by private drive N of Hafod Lane.

History
A C17 unit house of 2 phases. The first phase comprised a lobby-entry house with hall and inner room. To this a separate single-unit dwelling was added with a gable-end entrance. The building was a single dwelling by the late C19, when sash windows were introduced.

Exterior
A 2-storey house set across the hillside on a levelled site, of battered rubble stone walls and a synthetic-slate roof replacing original stone tiles. It has C17 rendered stacks to the R of centre (the original hall stack) and the R end (the added unit), with a C19 stack to the L. A vertical joint to the R of centre separates the earlier house on the L and the later house on the R. The 3-window front has sash windows, in half dormers to the upper storey. In the lower storey the doorway R of centre has a stone segmental head, and a replaced stable door beneath a C19 stone-bracketed canopy. To its L the hall window has a wooden lintel and brick jambs. Further L and in the unit to R are windows with segmental stone heads. In the roughcast L gable end is an added lean-to rendered and painted cream, with a boarded door facing the front, 2-light casement in the side wall and a reduced stone stack towards the rear. The rear of the house has outshut stair projections L of centre and to the L end, both with small stair lights. Both units also have small rear windows in the lower storey. The roughcast R gable end has a doorway on the L side, and a flat-roofed link to a late C19 stable, which has also been incorporated as part of the house.

Interior
The original plan form is retained. The original house has beams with stepped stops, flagstone floor, fireplace with wooden lintel and a stone winding stair L of the fireplace. The dividing wall between hall and inner room is partly removed. The added unit likewise retains beams with stepped stops, fireplace with wooden lintel and a stone winding stair to its L. The added unit has a single collar beam truss, the collar set at an unusually low level.

Reason for designation
Listed for architectural interest as a C17 unit house retaining original plan form and detail, one of the few well-preserved C17 farmhouses in the district.