Market Chambers

Rhondda Cynon Taff
Pontypridd
Pontypridd
Pontypridd
Location
On the corner with Church Street in the pedestrianised centre of the town. Market Chambers faces Market Street and incorporates shops known as 5-6 Market Street in its lower storey.

History
Built in 1890 as the Town Hall and Town Hall Chambers, replacing the earlier market building adjoining to the W, by the local architect Thomas Rowlands. The hall later became known as the Lesser Town Hall and served as a Music Hall and cinema. It became a clothes market in 1988 and is now re-named The Arcade.

Interior
The main entrance from Market Street has a hall tiled up to head height with classical frieze, and a decorative tile floor. A coffered lintel on pairs of brackets leads into a stair hall with full-height open-well stair in short flights, with turned newels and T-shaped turned balusters.

Reason for designation
Listed for architectural interest as a late Victorian public building retaining original character, and for group value with the Old Market Hall and Market Tavern Hotel.