Dovecote at Old Rectory

Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd

SW
Location
Immediately to north of the Old Rectory which is situated approximately O.5km north-west of Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd.

History
Late C17 dovecote, together with adjoining garden wall contemporary with the house (c1680-90). Later alterations and modern renovations.

Exterior
Square, red brick dovecote constructed in irregular bond; the gable end facing the house has been largely rebuilt. Slate roof with central octagonal timber lantern, with weathervane and dove-holes beneath camber-headed lights (boarded-up at the time of survey); no dove-boxes visible on exterior walls. Modern French windows to main front with modern window to cambered opening above; further tall cambered opening with modern window to the R side. Adjoining the dovecote to the R is a stretch of tall, contemporary garden wall with a later, 2-bay carthouse lean-to in front. This has a mono-pitch slate roof with brick side and central pier; modern horizontal wooden boarding to the front. The wall continues for some 10m before it terminates irregularly.

Arched recesses to the ground floor; modern stair.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a late C17 dovecote and for group value with the adjacent grade II* Old Rectory.