Merlin Hotel

Rhondda Cynon Taff
Pontypridd
Pontypridd
Pwllgwaun
At the junction with Laundry Road.

Exterior
A simple Gothic style public house of 2 storeys with attic, of coursed rock-faced stone with freestone dressings and quoins. The slate roof has brick stacks. The windows are horned sashes under shouldered lintels, except for the pointed attic windows. The bar windows have frosted glass. The Pwllgwaun Road elevations has 3 paired bays, of which the outer bays are advanced and gabled. Laundry Road has a 4-window elevation, alternate bays having gabled attics. The main entrance is on the splayed corner, with a recessed doorcase and inner porch. The chief interest of the building is the especially fine figure of Merlin supported by all the main elements of Welsh folklore. The statue is in the style of Thomas Nicholls who worked for William Burges, most notably on the sculptures at Castell Coch and Cardiff Castle. Merlin stands holding a harp with a goat and a leek at this feet and over the cusping to the front of the domed canopy are 2 dragons. Merlin stands on a polygonal bracket and the niche has a scalloped head. The whole is crowned by a pediment with ornate foliage and dated roundel.

Listed primarily because of the special interest of the corner statue and its rare subject.