Summer-house & Walled Garden with Ha-ha and Gate Piers at Trevor Hall

Llangollen
Llangollen
Trevor Isaf

Situated immediately south of main front of Trevor Hall and overlooking Vale of Llangollen.

History
Mid C18 summer-house and walled garden probably built about the same time as rebuilding of Trevor Hall in 1742-3.

Exterior
Summer-house occupies W corner of walled enclosure bounded on S side by a ha-ha. Small Georgian-style pavilion with low, three centred ashlared stone arch with impost capitals; open to the east front. Outer ashlar piers with ball finials, linked by moulded cornice over rubble stone spandrel. Patterned tiled, lean-to roof with coped gable to rear. Attached high rubble stone boundary wall (originally the orchard wall) with flat copings runs west to rear, single arched opening. The wall returns uphill to right to meet red brick north wall which runs back towards house. From summer-house, there runs to east a masonry ha-ha topped by ironwork railings; the ha-ha joins a garden boundary wall running north which returns inward to meet twin rusticated gate piers with ball finials at driveway entrance.

Interior
High backed, curved timber seat within. Plaster ceiling, in poor state of repair at time of inspection (March 1997).

Reason for designation
Listed for its intrinsic merit as a mid-C18 garden feature and for its group value with Trevor Hall.