Watford Fach Farmhouse with adjoining former barn

Caerphilly
Caerphilly
Caerphilly
Watford
Location
Fronting Watford Road as it climbs out of the town towards Caerphilly mountain. Opposite Plas Watford.

C17 farmhouse with adjoining barn. The 3 unit house contained a hall, inner room and parlour.

Exterior
Two-storey, 3-window, lobby-entry house facing E. Rendered under a stone tiled roof. Ridge stack and N end stack. Gabled porch R of centre with C20 panelled door. Two windows to L of entrance and 1 to R. Two-casement multipane wooden windows with flat heads and raised surrounds. Three windows to upper storey, not aligned with those below. Small 8-pane window L of sash, and R window as below. The adjoining former barn to the L is rendered under a slate roof. Single storey, 3-window front. Two top-hung multipane windows and one UPVC window. The rear of the house has a large single storey lean-to with door and window, and top-hung window to S side. Further N is a gabled range which joins the former single-storey stable block, now converted for accommodation. The rear of the barn has a central door under a segmental arch of voussoirs flanked by C20 windows as front.

No access to interior at time of inspection (23/9/98).

Reason for designation
Listed, notwithstanding modern alterations, for its interest as a sub-medieval lobby-entry farmhouse.