Bedwas Balti Restaurant, The Indian Cottage and Bridge Cottage

Caerphilly
Bedwas, Trethomas and Machen

Bedwas
Set at an angle on W side of junction with modern dual carriageway (A468).

History
Vernacular structure of domestic type dating from later C17 to mid C18 with later C19 front wing. Modern alterations. Shown on 1841 Tithe Map without gabled front wing. The property then belonged to John Homfrey Esq of Bedwas House.

Exterior
Vernacular house of three distinct portions. Two-storey whitewashed range to left with later C19 rubble, gabled wing forward to centre and one-storey plus attic range to right. Main portion of building has shaped slate tiles (formerly stone slates), slated roof to N with single swept dormer-head; four rendered stacks with wide drip-courses. Shortened gable end to S with projecting chimney breast and small 2-light upper window to right. Main front range has paired upper casement windows rising through eaves and with broad sills. Ground floor doorway to lower left with 4-panel door behind metal grille. Projecting front wing has rubble quoins and a plain tripartite timber window over symmetrical shop front with centre door under overall fascia. N range has casements to single dormer and modern ground-floor openings. Stone-walled forecourt plus yard to rear.

Interior
Not inspected (Dec 1998) but interior said to retain thick dividing wall with stopped and chamfered beam and bread ovens at NE end, stone-flagged floor.

Reason for designation
A vernacular dwelling of several periods and with interesting regional character. Prominent location on entry to Bedwas village.