Penallta Colliery Old Stores

Caerphilly
Gelligaer
Ystrad Mynach
Penalltau
Location
Situated between Ystrad Mynach and Gelligaer, on the east side of Penalltau Road. The Old Stores are to the west of the main workshops.

History
Penallta Colliery was built between 1905 and 1909, at the height of the South Wales coal trade. It was established by the Powell Dyffryn Steam Coal Company, the region’s largest mining company, on the most modern principles as the ‘‘super-pit’’ of its day. The surface buildings were laid out in matching architectural style in a spacious, artificially levelled area, on a rectilinear plan giving the ideal spatial arrangement of activities. The design of the enormous engine hall in particular was an important innovation copied at many later collieries. The colliery became one of the largest in Wales with 3,200 miners and a high output of top-quality steam coal. By 1935, Penallta held the European record for coal produced in a single week.

Exterior
Colliery store for goods,equipment and oil. Built in the same style as the other original buildings of the colliery, in Pennant Sandstone with red brick dressings, which comprise pilasters dividing bays, end piers, stepped parapets, plinth, window and door surrounds incorporating keystones. Double-pitch roof construction of steel trusses formerly with raised ridge ventilator, slate above and glass below. The single storey gabled building is 6 bays long and 3 bays wide on a N/S axis. Windows have segmental-arched heads and some surviving metal multi-pane frames; arched and square-headed doorways, with parts of wrought iron cantilevered canopies on E and N for loading materials in and out of stores.

Reason for designation
Listed as an integral building within this exceptionally fine colliery complex. Group value with other listed items.