Remains of Dinas Powis Castle

Dinas Powys
Dinas Powis
Location
On a wooded spur in Castle Wood, immediately above the C20 development of Lettons Way and reached by footpath from there.

History
Masonry castle which replaced the ring work on the hill top to the NW and was the fortified headquarters of the Somery family in the C12. The castle continued in use throughout the C13 and there is evidence of some alterations and additions.

Exterior
The remains of the castle stand at the NW end of a long narrow ridge which runs NW-SE. The ridge is steep sided on all sides except the SE and is covered in trees and scrub. The remains consist of an enclosure 65m x 53m surrounded by curtain walling, and the stump of a tower. The curtain wall encloses a roughly rectangular area on top of the ridge. The interior is cleared and is 1.5m thick, is roughly coursed. Only in the SE corner are any of the window and door dressings left.

Listed as an ancient castle site with substantial medieval masonry.