The Three Tuns

St. Nicholas and Bonvilston

St Nicholas

Location
Prominently situated within St. Nicholas Village. Set back from the road frontage by a modern rubble stone wall with flagged courtyard to front.

C16 origins, understood to have formerly been an Inn and now in residential use.

Exterior
Two storey house of eight bays, limestone rubble elevations beneath a longstraw thatch roof. To ground floor timber casements of two, three and four small paned lights, with two six over six sashes at the E end. The four-centred arched front door has a Victorian hoodmould over with foliate labels. To first floor eight sashes with glazing bars, two at W end, eight over eight, the remainder six over six; beneath "eyebrows", with exposed timber lintels. Two doorways to front, one to N end and one to S. Assorted casement windows to ground floor. Three rubble chimneys, one gable and two axial.

Not accessible at time of inspection. (March 1995)

Listed grade II as a picturesque village house of C16 origins.