Parliament House
1 Parliament Street

Rhuddlan

SW
On the corner with High Street.

Exterior
Formerly a terrace of 4 cottages, but now 2 dwellings, incorporating in the gable wall facing High Street, fragmentary remains of medieval masonry of which an inscribed stone records: 'This fragment is the remains of the building where Edward I held his parliament A.D. 1283, in which was passed the Statute of Rhuddlan, securing to the Principality of Wales its judicial rights and independence'. The C13 doorway and C14 cusped ogee window (both blocked) are not in situ and are probably from the castle. There is no evidence to associate a building on this site with the site of the parliament of 1283. The main elevation to Parliament Street has been heavily modified, but each house has doorway to left, and 3 renewed windows to ground floor (2 windows above) with cambered brick heads.

Included for the historical associations of the site.