Nos. 1&2 St. Mary's
1 Heol-fair

Llandaff
Llandaff

Location
On the south-west side of The Cathedral Green and part of the important group of buildings surrounding it.

History
c1865. Probably designed by John Prichard. It was built for Thomas Williams, the building contractor concerned with Prichard's restoration of the Cathedral at that time. It has since been divided into two houses with some alterations to the roof, with at least one additional room fitted inside the mansard on the corner.

Exterior
The house is built of random multi-coloured rubble with freestone dressings; Welsh slate roofs. Gothic detail on a standard ''vicarage'' type. Two storeys and attic. Groups of mullioned windows with flat or trefoiled heads. Elevation to The Cathedral Green of two bays. Projecting gabled bay to left hand with 2-light attic window, lights with pointed heads and trefoil over; on first floor, paired trefoil headed window separated by a colonette. On the ground floor, 3-light flat headed window with pointed arches over. Right hand bay to The Cathedral Green with gabled attic window of two trefoil headed lights with taller paired trefoil headed windows on first and ground floors. Steeply pitched roof with two tall stone stacks, the right hand corner has been altered with the introduction of a mansard and rooflight. Elevation to Heol-fair with two projecting bays with gable over at south-west end; trefoil headed and pointed windows; single attic window. Towards north-east end, porch with pointed head and corbelled external chimney.

Interior not seen at resurvey.

Reason for designation
Included as an unaltered house probably designed by John Prichard and for its group value with the other listed buildings around The Cathedral Green.