Garden Wall of The Deanery

Llandaff
Llandaff

Location
Surrounding the garden of The Deanery on the north-east side of The Cathedral Green and part of the important group of buildings surrounding it.

History
Possibly C17 in part. The enclosure is recorded in very much its present form on the John Speed map of 1610 but the existing wall does not appear to be as old as that. It could be that the enclosure shown on Speed was the Pound together with the Pound-keeper's cottage, since it is so close to the other traditional village green features, the stocks, cross and maypole.

Exterior
Garden wall of stone rubble encloses garden to the rear; lower wall to front of house interrupted by blue/grey stone gate piers flanking path to house and flanking vehicular entry at south-east end. The wall on the north-west side flanks the Dean's Steps (qv) going down to the Cathedral. At the bottom of the slope the wall is constructed in part of river pebbles and this may be the oldest build.

Reason for designation
Included for group value as a part of the setting for the other listed buildings on The Cathedral Green.