Garden Wall of Nos. 1 & 2 White House

Llandaff
Llandaff

Running along the street frontage of Nos. 1 & 2 The White House.

History
This dates probably from the late C18 and is contemporary with the houses (qv). The brick headed arch, which seems a possible alteration, appears in the engraving of The City Cross by H Gastineau done in 1830.

Exterior
This encloses Nos. 1 and 2 The White House on their south-west, north-west and north-east sides. Wall of stone rubble, colour-washed. Strengthened on north-east side by buttresses and repaired in places here with brickwork. On south-west side of the houses and bounding The Cathedral Green, wall with brick coping; before No. 2 on this side wall incorporates brick round-headed gateway with keystone, rough brick pilasters and flat ashlar coping. This arch corresponds with the paired entrances which date only from the 1950s but it does appear in pre-war photographs. The wall is lower before No 1 which has a post-war carriage opening.

Reason for designation
Included for group value as a part of the setting for the other listed buildings on The Cathedral Green.