NO.19 HIGH STREET,LLANDAFF,,,,,SOUTH GLAMORGAN,
19 High Street

Llandaff
Llandaff

The only pre-1850 building surviving at the south-west end of the High Street.

A probably mid C19 house but in the C17 manner.

Exterior
Small house built of roughly coursed multi-coloured Radyr stone with some cut stone quoins and dressings; Welsh slate gabled roof. Two storeys, three bays, in a C17 cottage manner, but the iron lattice casements mentioned in the 1975 description have been replaced by in-character leaded lozenge casements. The northernmost bay with a 2-light casement on first floor and a splayed 4-light bay window with hipped slate roof on ground floor. Gabled and projecting central entrance bay; transomed and mullioned window on first floor with tiny attic window above; pointed doorway with wood door with cover strips on ground floor. Southernmost bay in recession; 2-light transomed andmullioned window on ground floor. South return rendered; stack corbelled for upper floor. Iron gate with narrow uprights with spear-headed finials once attached to southern angle of centre bay now repositioned on the south return as a part of the rear access. Rear elevation not inspected.

Interior not inspected at resurvey.

Reason for designation
Included for its group value with the other listed buildings around The Cathedral Green and on the High Street.