NOS.2 & 4 HIGH STREET,LLANDAFF,,,,,SOUTH GLAMORGAN,
2 High Street

Llandaff
Llandaff

Part of the group of important buildings at the south-west entrance to The Cathedral Green.

History
Built together with No 4 (qv) in c1863 as a home and premises for Mr. Seaborn the butcher. Possibly designed by John Prichard.

Exterior
The right-hand part of a two storey splayed street front with two bays facing north-east (No. 2) and two bays facing south-east (No. 4 qv). Built of polychromatic stone rubble and Bath stone ashlar quoins and dressings; carved ashlar brackets to eaves, Welsh slate roof, with chimney stacks set low on the rear slope, cylindrical terracotta pots. Trefoil headed window to each bay on first floor; pointed doorways and flat headed windows on ground floor. The two bays of No. 2 have on the ground floor a flat-headed window in the right hand bay and in left hand bay a large 4-light window with columns and pillar separating lights and with pointed doorway to right of it; multi-pane windows under double relieving arch. Rear elevation not seen.

Interior not inspected at resurvey.

Reason for designation
Included as a possible design by John Prichard and for its group value with the other listed buildings around The Cathedral Green and on the High Street.