South African War Memorial

Castle

At S end of Avenue, between City Hall and the Law Courts.

Commemorative

History
By Albert Toft, sculptor. Unveiled 20 November 1909, by General Sir John French. Memorial to "Welshmen who died in South Africa, 1900-1902.". Seated figures to sides derived from Michelangelo.

Exterior
Memorial consisting of bronze figures on a tall Portland Stone plinth on square base of granite steps with, at each corner, on plinth, metal lampstand with glass globe. Standing windblown winged figure of Peace bearing a olive tree (dove vandalised 1993). Seated male figure (Warfare) on south-west side, right hand grasping a short sword and left upper arm resting against a shield. Seated female figure (Grief) on north-east side with left arm resting on a shield and left hand holding a wreath. Inscription to S side of plinth.

Reason for designation
Graded II* as important National Memorial by prominent sculptor, on key site between two Grade I buildings. Group value.