Blackweir Farmhouse

Castle

Location
To W of, and below car park opposite Nazareth House; near footbridge over dock feeder, to S of ambulance Station.

Health and Welfare

Farmhouse of circa 1860.

Exterior
Two storey farmhouse with Gothic details. Walls faced with brown rubble stone with ashlar banding; slate roof; red brick chimneys. North front of 2 window bays with centre doorway. On first floor, two gabled dormers with decorative bargeboards; 2-light casements. On ground floor, a transomed and mullioned window to either side of centre gabled porch; porch with bargeboard; 4-centred doorway. Single storey lean-to to R. Side elevation has gabled end of front block with decorative bargeboards, 2-light casement window to first floor, ground floor has 3-light mullion and transom window. To R, in rear wing, gabled dormer with decorative bargeboards and 2-light casement: mullion and transom window to ground floor. In angle between blocks, single storey porch with Gothic window, Gothic doorway to side.

Well-preserved mid C19 farmhouse.