Barn to NW of Faenol-broper Farmhouse

Bodelwyddan

Faenol-broper

To NW of Faenol-broper Farmhouse

History
Probably late C18, contemporary with the farmhouse. The northernmost bay perhaps originally a stable. The Tithe Survey shows the farmhouse and the large barn as the only buildings of the farmstead, the farm being a tenancy of about 141 acres (57 hectares) on the estate of Lord Mostyn.

Exterior
A large threshing and storage barn ranging north/south, entered from the E side from the farmyard. The threshing bay is offset to the S. The northernmost bay appears contemporary with the rest but is separate from the ventilated barn storage area. The barn is in red brickwork with vents at front (some vents at rear blocked). Slate roof with tile ridge and upstanding coped gables. Four-course brick cornice with dentils. Large doorway to front of threshing bay with corresponding but smaller doorway to rear. Three rows of vents at front, some blocked; 4 doors and 2 loft hatches, probably not original, in the storage part. Seven rows of vents, some blocked, and a loft hatch in the south gable. Blocked opening in the north gable. In the northernmost bay a door and window with 2 loft hatches above, all with segmental openings.

Interior
The barn is of 10 bays divided by trusses of oak with tie beams and collar beams linked by queen posts, with V struts above the ties and side struts. Lofts inserted in the C20.

Reason for designation
A very large, well preserved estate threshing and storage barn which is a fine example of C18 brickwork and has retained its character.