Outbuilding to rear at south-west end of The Quarry House P H

Fairwater
Fairwater

Immediately to the west of The Quarry PH.

History
Built as the garage and chaffeur's house to 'The Quarry' in 1921 (rainwaterhead-not seen) for Mr Roger Price by Percy Thomas of Ivor Jones and Percy Thomas. In 1975 it was a betting shop and in 2002 is in domestic use.

Exterior
This house is built of the same local lias limestone with Bath stone dressings and a Westmorland slate roof as The Quarry House PH. It is of two storeys with a gabled roof; ashlar stacks. A single dripstone extends across the ground floor with, beneath it, from south-west to north-east (left to right), a single light window, two doorways with moulded heads, two 2-light windows and a doorway with moulded head; at north-east end, paired timber garage doors. On the first floor, from left to right, two 3-light mullioned windows with small panes and, at north-east end, gable with two similar 3-light windows. Steeply pitched roof with two ridge stacks. External staircase at either end to the first floor accommodation, that on the left gable with its door altered to a modern window. Rear elevation not seen at resurvey.

Interior not seen at resurvey.

Included for group value with The Quarry House PH.