Faenol Fawr Old Farmhouse

Bodelwyddan

Faenol Fawr

Location
500m W of the Bodelwyddan to Rhuddlan road, near NW corner of Ysbyty Glan Clwyd; 50m NE of Faenol Fawr mansion.

History
Possibly contemporary with Faenol fawr mansion, which is dated 1597, perhaps as the house of a steward. The building has been altered and extended for hotel accommodation.

Exterior
A house of 2-storeys and an attic facing south, standing a little outside the main forecourt of Faenol Fawr mansion. Local axe-dressed limestone masonry. Restored slate roof. The house has 2 windows above and 2 windows and 2 doors below with restored joinery. Tall stone dormer a little left of centre on front elevation, and a corresponding dormer a little right of centre on the rear elevation, both incorporating a window at high level. The main gables and the gables of the 2 dormers are all prominently stepped. Ashlar chimney stack above left gable. An additional unit has been added at left (west), under a slightly lower eaves level. Single-storey extension with lean-to roof at the left side of the rear elevation.

Interior altered for hotel accommodation.

Listed as a substantial farmhouse of c1600, and for group value with Faenol Fawr mansion.