Entrance block to Royal Arcade, including Royal Arcade
38&39 St Mary Street

Castle

Opposite Royal Hotel.

1858, the earliest of the Cardiff arcades. By James & Price, architects.

Exterior
Western facade and chambers at entrance to Royal Arcade. Three storey, 3 bay facade with projecting end bays with gables. Slate roof. Overhanging eaves; modillions. On 2nd floor, each end bay with a paired round-headed window with foliated dripmould with roundel above; centre bay has a paired segmental headed window. Cornice above first floor. Quoins to first and ground floors. Rusticated Venetian windows in moulded round-headed arches with string courses at impost level continuous across front. On ground floor, centre bay comprises entrance to Royal Arcade; plate glass shop fronts to end bays. Arcade proper runs through to The Hayes, and is numbered to 48, odd numbers to N, even numbers to S. Glass roof with fretted iron ribs; large 3-light windows to upper floors.

Entrance block to the earliest of Cardiff's shopping arcades.