Plas Uchaf Farmhouse

Ysbyty Ifan

Plas Uchaf

Location
Strikingly located on a hill site overlooking the Afon Caletwr, approximately 1.8km NE of Ysbyty Ifan village; accessed via a farm track leading SE off an unclassified road running SW from Pentrefoelas to Ysbyty Ifan.

History
Large sub-medieval storeyed house of c1560-90, built in unit-planned arrangement with the earlier (second-quarter/mid C16) house to the W. Early C17 and C19 additions, the latter in the form of two storeyed wings to the rear and a storeyed continuation to the E. Substantial later C19 alterations following the farm's purchase by Col. Edward Douglas-Pennant (of Penrhyn) as part of the Tir Ifan and Eidda estate c1856; currently owned by the National Trust.

Exterior
Storeyed house of irregular plan with roughcast rubble walls and C19 slate roofs; red brick gable copings. Small, plain late C19 staged chimneys of render and brick. The house faces N across its farmyard, with a hill-slope to the rear. Asymmetrical main front with late C19 recessed 6-pane sash windows. A small storeyed and gabled wing projects outwards from the centre of the primary range. Extruded in its angle to the R, a single-storey C19 porch; modern part-glazed door. To the L of the projecting wing, an entrance with C20 brick gabled porch; late C19 part-glazed door. Beyond this, to the L, a further, C19 bay, continuously-roofed with the main block; single-storey lean-to to the L. To the rear are lower storeyed ranges, projecting southwards and forming a 'U' with the primary block; plain gables and a projecting end chimney to that to the R, its stack removed. Modern windows.

Interior
High ceiling to former hall with fine mid-Elizabethan moulded and stopped-chamfered main and subsidiary beams; stopped-chamfered joists. Central stack at former service end, implying original lobby-entry plan; contemporary moulded bressummer to large fireplace. To the L a cupboard with former mural stair. Projecting N (farmyard-facing) wing with early C17 stopped-chamfered ceiling beams; C19 range and slate-flagged floor. Plain late C19 stair in E section.

Reason for designation
Included for the special architectural interest of its fine C16 hall ceiling and for its group value with the former house and adjoining brewhouse at Plas Uchaf.