Great Western Hotel
64 St Mary Street

Castle

At S end of St Mary Street.

Hotel of 1875; by W D Blessley, architect.

Exterior
Gothic hotel building on rounded corner site. Three storeys. Faced in random stone (mainly Radyr stone); bathstone dressings, slate roofs. Plate tracery to windows; corbelled turrets (pinnacles lost). Entrance block has tower with steep pyramidal roof with 2 levels of louvres; paired 2-light windows to top floor, 2-light Gothic window to first floor, Gothic doorway with modern canopy. To each side of tower, narrow bay with gabled dormer enclosing Gothic window, below this, round window, below this, 2-light square headed window; on ground floor, blocked doorway with cinquefoil in Gothic head. To right of entrance block, 4 gabled bays with 3-light Gothic window to top floor, 2-light Gothic window to first floor (panelled aprons), 2-light Gothic window under straight hood to ground floor. To L of entrance block, seven bays as before (doors under modern canopies to 2 bays); then (beyond buttress) broader bay with stone balcony to first floor, and 3-light window to ground floor; similar bay to splayed corner (upper window recessed) with camber-headed doorway. Two window elevation to W side.

Reason for designation
Elaborate Gothic composition on important corner site. Group value with neighbouring listed buildings.