Former Prince of Wales Theatre
82 St Mary Street

Castle

About 20m south of junction with Wood St.

Recreational

History
St Mary Street entrance block of 1920 when theatre interior remodelled by Willmot and Smith. Theatre dates from 1878, and designed by W D Blessley and T Waring. First called the Theatre Royal. Theatre auditorium lost.

Exterior
Narrow Portland stone entrance block to St Mary Street in form of Classical temple front, distyle in antis, giant columns support open pediment; niche (3 windows above) with statue of female figure. Entrance altered; canopy over. To Wood Street, exterior of Venetian Gothic design, bathstone ashlar, steep slate roof, parapet with arcaded panels. At 2nd floor level, 9 windows grouped 2-5-2; single niches above and between outer window groups. On first floor pair of large arches (blind following remodelling of ground floor), flanked by Gothic windows of 2 lights with quatrefoils in heads. Ground floor remodelled in simple classical style (cement render). Lobby tiles etc late C20. Return to Great Western Lane in snecked-rock-faced rubble has one bay with parapet, then unusual superimposed panelling like front of Gothic church with round window near apex of gable; doorways in apparent aisles. Elevation continues with windows at various levels, doorways with yellow brick dressings.

Reason for designation
Despite alterations, impressive example of C19 Venetian Gothic theatre exterior, with refined neo-Classical work of 1920s. Group value.