Bar Emporium
89 St Mary Street

Castle

Stepped down to R of Royal Hotel. Entrances to St Mary Street, and Westgate Street.

Later C19 formerly Lloyds Bank.

Exterior
Narrow building faced with pale ashlar on granite plinth. Round arched style. Parapets to slate hipped roof. St Mary Street front of 3 storeys, 2 bays. Cornice above first floor. Round-headed windows to second and first floors; 2nd floor windows with carved spandrels and keystones; 1st floor windows separated by pilasters. 2-storey bay window to right hand on ground and first floors. To left hand on ground floor, flat headed doorway (architrave in red granite) set in round-headed arch (of grey Bessbrook granite). Westgate Street front of similar dimensions and material but of 2 storeys and basment only; segmental headed windows to 2nd floor; on first floor, tall round-headed windows flanked by pilasters; at right hand end on first floor, oval lunette above granite doorway with broken segmental pediment.

Impressive late C19 bank building.